My oh my, I managed to read 15 books this month! 7 physical copies, 8 ebooks (5 novellas). It’s quite an amazing reading month for me, how I wish I could read this many in July but probably won’t because of school.
Here’s a quick recap of my June Wrap-Up! The Guard (Selection Novella #.02) & The Queen (Selection Novella #.04)
Kiera Cass
⭐️⭐️⭐️ / 5
I read this novellas when I’m in the mood for more Selection short stories. It’s good to know each of the minor characters and how they struggled to become who they are in the story. I really like the story of Queen Amberly and King Clarkson, now I know why Clarkson was a little bit cruel… I enjoyed reading these stories.
Dorothy Must Die
Danielle Paige
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ / 5
I really really love this book! I think it’s not a re-telling of The Wizard of Oz it’s more like a continuation of the story itself. If you want to see my thoughts and why I love this book. CLICK HERE
No Place Like Oz (Dorothy Must Die #.01)
Danielle Paige
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ / 5
I think this novella was great, it showed what really happened to Dorothy when she went back to Kansas and was sent back again to Oz. I fancy Dorothy Gale as a villain!
The Catastrophic History of You and Me
Jess Rothenberg
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ / 5
One of my favorite 2015 reads so far, I just read this in one sitting and I absolutely adored it. Here’s a short book review if you want to check it out. CLICK HERE
True Philippine Ghost Stories Book 10
Reginald Ting
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ / 5
Yet another Filipino compilation of horror/paranormal stories submitted by those who can see beyond the realm of the spirits…
Table for Two || Have Baby, Will Date
Marla Miniano || Andrea Pasion
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ / 5
These books made me laugh, giggle and smile. I really love how the story of each book gave me something to learn from. The books are locally published in the Philippines but I think you can purchase these at The Book Depository and Amazon.
If you want to my review on “Table for Two“. CLICK HERE
The Goddess Test Series
Aimee Carter
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ / 5
I definitely have mixed feelings about this series. There’s some point that I really like what’s happening then after a few chapters I’m hating how the story was so slow. I really enjoyed the first book in this series but as I continue on reading, it kinda changed my mind on how I feel towards this series. But if you’re up to reading this series, you might want t check out my review for the first book. CLICK HERE
The Summer I turned Pretty (Summer #1)
Jenny Han
⭐️ ⭐️ ⭐️⭐️.5 / 5
I adored this novel BUT I really didn’t like it as much as everyone else. I thought it was a bit slow… The characters are the ones that changed my whole view point in this story. If you want to know more about what I felt while reading this… CLICK HERE
The Trouble with Flirting
Claire LaZebnik
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ / 5
Cute, adorable and funny. A perfect summer contemporary read! I’ll be reading all of Claire’s novels from now on.
I highly recommend these novels! 🙂
Goodreads & Instagram
I’m so intrigued by Dorothy Must Die. For ages I only heard bad things and now I’m only hearing good things.
LikeLike
What a great reading month! Hopefully July will be just as successful 🙂 I’m about to go check out your review for Dorothy Must Die – the book looks so good! I’m intrigued…
Most recent post on Enchanted by YA: http://enchantedbyya.blogspot.com/2015/07/top-ten-tuesday-2-top-ten-books-ive.html
LikeLike
Hi! I nominated you for the Liebster Award. Check it out at: https://erikareads.wordpress.com/2015/07/06/liebster-award/
LikeLike
Hi, Nicka! I tagged you to do the Extraordinary Means Book Tag! You can check out my entry here: http://bit.ly/1CPUer7 🙂
LikeLike